O'lonhro

super vobis    vobis gold

$5,500 inc. GST

BR - 2005 - 16.2 HH
LONHRO
x MAMZELLE PEDRILLE

Mare Match        G1 Stallion

Male Line

BEST RUNNERS

LONHRO, Br. c. 1998, Octagonal (NZ) -- Shadea (NZ), by Straight Strike (USA).

Entered Stud in 2004.  Sire of 872 runners, 618 winners (70.9%), 60 stakeswinners (6.9%), 49 stakesplaced (5.6%).  Sire of the winners of over $AUS72.2 m. inc:

PIERRO (AUS), 2009, c (Daylami, Sadler's Wells).
  11 wins, $4,536,650.
Won Golden Slipper S. [G1] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Champagne S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick
  George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Canterbury S. [G1] (1300 m.), Rosehill
  Moonee Valley S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley
  Silver Slipper S. [G2] (1100 m.), Rosehill
  Todman S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Hobartville S. [G2] (1400 m.), Rosehill
  Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Breeders' Plate [L] (1000 m.), Randwick
2nd Caulfield Guineas [G1], Caulfield
  Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick
3rd W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley
 
EXOSPHERE (AUS), 2012, c (Danzero, Marscay).
  5 wins, $1,091,600.
Won Golden Rose S. [G1] (1400 m.), Rosehill
  Skyline S. [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Roman Consul S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  Run to the Rose S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Valentines Day 2Yo Maiden Plate (1000 m.), Kembla Grange
4th Ascot Vale S. [G1], Flemington
  Lightning S. [G1], Flemington
 
DENMAN (AUS), 2006, c (Vain, Marscay).
  9 wins, $1,227,875.
Won Golden Rose S. [G1] (1400 m.), Rosehill
  Stan Fox S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Autumn S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield
  Run to the Roses S. [G3] (1300 m.), Rosehill
  Zeditave S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield
  Manfred S. [L] (1400 m.), Caulfield
  SMS Scaffolding H. (1100 m.), Flemington
  Purrealist Inglis Bonus (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside
  Garrard's Horse & Hound Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate (1112 m.), Kilmore
3rd Western Health Fundraising Plate, Flemington
4th Australian Guineas [G1], Flemington
 
BOUNDING (AUS), 2010, f (Exceed and Excel, Gone West).
  8 wins, $633,431.
Won Railway S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie
  Heath 1100 [G3] (1100 m.), Caulfield
  James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3] (1400 m.), Te Rapa
  Mr Tiz Trophy [G3] (1200 m.), Ellerslie
  Gold Trail S. [G3] (1200 m.), Hastings
  Counties Challenge S. [L] (1100 m.), Pukekohe
  Barfoot & Thompson 2Yo (880 m.), Ellerslie
  The Bradbury Park Bowl (1200 m.), Taupo
2nd Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1], Ellerslie
  New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1], Riccarton
  Royal Sovereign S. [G2], Randwick
  Matamata Breeders' S. [G2], Matamata
  Begonia Belle S. [G3], Flemington
3rd Sheraco S. [G3], Rosehill
 
BEADED (AUS), 2005, f (Night Shift, Bletchingly).
  10 wins, $1,618,780.
Won Doomben 10000 [G1] (1350 m.), Doomben
  BRC Sprint [G3] (1350 m.), Eagle Farm
  Geoffrey Bellmaine S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield
  Wenona Girl H. [L] (1200 m.), Randwick
  Safilo Cup [L] (1300 m.), Hawkesbury
  www.theraces.com.au H. (1250 m.), Canterbury
  Rosehill Gardens Event Centre Rated H. (1100 m.), Canterbury
  Wicked Energy H. (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Big6 Cox Plate Jackpot H. (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Nuturf/paton F&m Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Wyong
2nd Robert Sangster S. [G1], Morphettville
  Tattersall's Tiara S. [G1], Eagle Farm
  Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm
  Sapphire S. [G2], Randwick
  Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington
  Thoroughbred Breeders' Classic [G2], Warwick Farm
  Birthday Card S. [G3], Rosehill
3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington
  All-Aged S. [G1], Randwick
  Winter S. [G1], Eagle Farm
  BTC Cup [G1], Doomben
  Jim Beam H., Randwick
  Tooheys New & Brown Brothers H., Canterbury
4th Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm
 
MENTAL (AUS), 2008, g (Night Shift, Biscay).
  8 wins, $1,542,670.
Won VRC Sprint S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington
  Fred Best Classic [G3] (1350 m.), Doomben
  Al Shindagha Sprint [G3] (1200 m.), Meydan
  Daybreak Lover S. [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm
  Sportingbet H. (1350 m.), Rosehill
  Royal Randwick TV on Youtube H. (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  Group Gsa Benchmark 85 Handicap (1200 m.), Hawkesbury
  Cg&e Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Newcastle
2nd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley
3rd Tyreel Stud H., Canterbury
4th Springtime S. [L], Flemington
 
BENFICA (AUS), 2008, c (Danehill, Star Way).
  3 wins, $467,150.
Won T.J. Smith S. [G1] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm
  Hampden S. [L] (1200 m.), Doomben
  Blackwoods H. (1100 m.), Rosehill
2nd AJC Corporate Membership H., Randwick
 
PINWHEEL (AUS), 2005, c (Danehill, Bletchingly).
  12 wins, $1,230,875.
Won Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  W.J. Healy S. [G3] (1200 m.), Eagle Farm
  Missile S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Canterbury Classic [L] (1100 m.), Canterbury
  Ramornie H. [L] (1200 m.), Grafton
  Orange Grove H. (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Hyland Race Colours H. (1200 m.), Canterbury
  Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H. (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Tab Number 1 Club H. (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Jellis Craig Pink Ribbon Cup (1200 m.), Caulfield
  Ncp Printing Sweepstakes Open Handciap (1200 m.), Hawkesbury
2nd Stanley Wootton S. [G2], Moonee Valley
  Frederick Clissold S. [G3], Randwick
  Show County Quality H. [L], Warwick Farm
  Canterbury Classic [L], Canterbury
  Hall Mark S. [L], Randwick
  Catalan Opening H., Randwick
  Randwick's 150th Anniversary H., Randwick
  Blackwoods H., Randwick
  Grand Pavilion H., Canterbury
3rd Goodwood H. [G1], Morphettville
  Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield
  D.C. McKay S. [G3], Morphettville
  Missile S. [G3], Randwick
  Moonga S. [G3], Caulfield
4th Winterbottom S. [G1], Ascot
  Stradbroke H. [G1], Eagle Farm
  Theo. Marks S. [G2], Rosehill
  Expressway S. [G2], Randwick
  Premiere S. [G2], Randwick
  Liverpool City Cup [G3], Warwick Farm
  Star Kingdom S. [G3], Rosehill
  Liverpool City Cup [G3], Warwick Farm
 
ACADEMUS (AUS), 2009, g (Dehere, Old Vic).
  4 wins, $593,800.
Won West Australian Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Ascot
  Daybreak Lover S. [L] (1600 m.), Eagle Farm
  Aruze Gaming Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Hawkesbury
2nd BRC Sires' Produce S. [G2], Eagle Farm
  Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben
  Caulfield Village S. [L], Caulfield
  Hawkesbury Race Club Motel Inglis Bonus 2Yo Handicap, Hawkesbury
3rd T.J. Smith S. [G1], Eagle Farm
  Fred Best Classic [G3], Doomben
4th Queensland Guineas [G2], Eagle Farm
  Springtime S. [L], Flemington
 
WAWAIL (AUS), 2011, f (Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence).
  6 wins, $481,050.
Won A.V. Kewney S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington
  Frances Tressady S. [G3] (1400 m.), Flemington
  Twilight Glow S. [L] (1400 m.), Sandown Hillside
  Pack a Picnic Plate (1100 m.), Flemington
  Quest Moonee Valley Handicap (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Beveridge Williams Plate (1000 m.), Caulfield
2nd Maybe Mahal S. [G3], Flemington
  Northwood Plume S. [G3], Caulfield
3rd Vanity S. [G3], Flemington
  Alexandra S. [L], Moonee Valley
4th Geoffrey Belmaine S. [G3], Caulfield
 
PARABLES (AUS), 2007, f (Night Shift, Imperial Prince).
  3 wins, $425,400.
Won Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Cabramatta H. (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
2nd Tea Rose S. [G2], Rosehill
  W.W. Cockram S. [G3], Caulfield
  Vermont Sands Maiden H., Hawkesbury
3rd Flight S. [G1], Randwick
  Milady S. [G2], Flemington
  Furious S. [G2], Randwick
  Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick
  Keith Mackay H. [L], Randwick
  Always Welcome S. [L], Flemington
4th Sapphire S. [G2], Randwick
 
THE CONGLOMERATE (AUS), 2011, c (Canny Lad, Cox's Ridge).
  5 wins, $91,597.
Won Kwazulu-Natal Guineas [G2] (1600 m.), Greyville
  Politician S. [G3] (1800 m.), Kenilworth
  Thank You for Your Patronage Mr 73 Divided Handicap (1600 m.), Kenilworth
  Noordhoek Flyer Mr 71 Divided Handicap (1800 m.), Kenilworth
  Maiden Juvenile P. (1300 m.), Kenilworth
3rd Daily News 2000 [G1], Greyville
 
OBSEQUIOUS (AUS), 2007, f (Commands, Quest for Fame).
  3 wins, $394,700.
Won Light Fingers S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  San Domenico S. [G3] (1000 m.), Randwick
  Lansdowne H. (1100 m.), Warwick Farm
2nd Roman Consul S. [G2], Randwick
  Reisling Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill
  Typhoon Tracy S. [L], Moonee Valley
 
MESSENE (AUS), 2008, g (Redoute's Choice, Kenmare).
  10 wins, $962,523.
Won Ajax S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  National Sprint H. [L] (1400 m.), Canberra
  Wagga Cup [L] (2000 m.), Wagga
  Tmb Printing Plate (1400 m.), Sandown Lakeside
  Become An Atc Sponsor Handicap (1600 m.), Randwick
  Tab.Com.Au Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury
  Anzac Day Handicap (1600 m.), Warwick Farm
  Canterbury Park Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury
  December Handicap (1550 m.), Canterbury
  Thoroughbred Breeders Nsw Handicap (1400 m.), Kensington
2nd Railway S. [G1], Ascot
  Missile S. [G2], Randwick
  Neville Sellwood S. [G3], Rosehill
  Sky High S. [G3], Rosehill
  The Settlement at Cranbourne Handicap, Sandown Lakeside
  Dhl Stateplan Cg & E Maiden Plate, Ballarat
3rd Shannon S. [G2], Rosehill
  Warwick S. [G2], Randwick
4th Epsom H. [G1], Randwick
 
LONHSPRESSO (AUS), 2009, f (Grand Lodge, Best Western).
  4 wins, $324,775.
Won Euclase S. [G2] (1200 m.), Morphettville
  Straight Six H. [L] (1200 m.), Flemington
  Land Engineering Handicap (1200 m.), Sandown Lakeside
  Australian Thoroughbred Bloodstock Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Ballarat
2nd Pooles Golden Topaz, Swan Hill
  Belmore Battlefield Tours Sv 2Yo Maiden Plate, Swan Hill
  Redbank Sv 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate, Ballarat
3rd Alinghi S. [L], Caulfield
 
SESSIONS (AUS), 2009, c (Canny Lad, Danehill).
  5 wins, $551,950.
Won The Shorts [G2] (1100 m.), Randwick
  Raaf Handicap (1000 m.), Kensington
  Cfmeu Mining & Energy Handicap (1200 m.), Rosehill
  N & a Fruit Distributors Handicap (1100 m.), Rosehill
  Onemorenomore First Crop Handicap (1000 m.), Warwick Farm
2nd Concorde S. [G3], Randwick
  Tab.Com.Au Handicap, Rosehill
3rd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Hollywood Fashion Secrets Handicap, Rosehill
4th The Galaxy [G1], Rosehill
  Baguette S. [G2], Flemington
  The Shorts [G2], Randwick
 
HEATHERLY (AUS), 2012, f (Danzero, Centaine).
  4 wins, $320,950.
Won Rubiton S. [G2] (1100 m.), Caulfield
  Andrew Guy Handicap (1100 m.), Flemington
  Fujitsu Plate (1000 m.), Moonee Valley
  Slickpix Handicap (1000 m.), Moonee Valley
2nd Flemington Festival of Racing S. [L], Flemington
  Total Logistic Solutions Handicap, Sandown Hillside
3rd Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield
  Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 9, Moonee Valley
 
SOUCHEZ (AUS), 2013, c (Redoute's Choice, General Nediym).
  2 wins, $210,750.
Won Pago Pago S. [G2] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Schweppes Plate (1100 m.), Rosehill
3rd Skyline S. [G2], Randwick
  Champagne Classic [G2], Doomben
 
O'LONHRO (AUS), 2005, c (Zoffany, Cardinal).
  3 wins, $222,650.
Won Chelmsford S. [G2] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Rabbitohs Gallop to 8000 Members H. (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Madura Pure Assam Tea 3YO Plate (1250 m.), Canterbury
2nd Warwick S. [G2], Randwick
  Rosehill Gardens Event Centre H., Rosehill
 
OLD NORTH (AUS), 2012, c (Elusive Quality, Danehill).
  3 wins, $230,665.
Won Tulloch S. [G2] (2000 m.), Rosehill
  Cafe Culture + Insitu Handicap (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  All Too Hard @ Vinery Plate (1400 m.), Randwick
2nd Frank Packer Plate [G3], Randwick
4th A.D. Hollindale S. [G2], Gold Coast
  Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill
Larneuk Stud

Larneuk Stud has an excellent reputation in the thoroughbred industry, servicing local, interstate and international clients.

We offer a full range of services and will confidently care for your horses throughout their stay with us - at Larneuk Stud your horse is not just a number...

super vobis blackvobis gold black Like us on Facebook  

Our Services

Agistment
Broodmare Management
Walk Out service
24/7 Veterinary Service
Foaling Down & Weaning
Weaning and Education
Freeze Branding

Contact Us

252 Killeens Hill Road
Euroa VIC 3666

Mobile: 0418 105 706
Phone: 03 5790 3204
Fax: 03 5790 3204
Email: email us