Male Line

BEST RUNNERS

Street Cry - Starfish, by Redoute's Choice.

Entered Stud in 2003. Sire of 1321 runners, 891 winners (67.4%), 110 stakeswinners (8.3%), 97 stakesplaced (7.3%). Sire of the winners of over $AUS139.5 m. inc:

ZENYATTA (USA), 2004, f (Kris S, Forli).
  19 wins, $8,510,139.
   
Won Apple Blossom H. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park
  Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park
  Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Breeders' Cup Ladies Classic [G1] (9 f.), Santa Anita
  Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Clement L. Hirsch S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar
  Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park
  Breeders' Cup Classic [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Santa Anita
  Clement L. Hirsch S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar
  Apple Blossom Invitational H. [G1] (9 f.), Oaklawn Park
  Santa Margarita Invitational H. [G1] (9 f.), Santa Anita
  Lady's Secret S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Vanity H. [G1] (9 f.), Hollywood Park
  El Encino S. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Milady H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Clement L. Hirsch H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Del Mar
  Milady H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
2nd Breeders' Cup Classic [G1], Churchill Downs
   
WINX (AUS), 2011, f (Al Akbar, Voodoo Rhythm).
  20 wins, $10,438,925.
   
Won Queensland Oaks [G1] (2200 m.), Doomben
  W.S. Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley
  W.S. Cox Plate [G1] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley
  George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Doncaster H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Epsom H. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  George Main S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield
  George Ryder S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Chipping Norton S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Furious S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  Phar Lap S. [G2] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Theo. Marks S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill
  Apollo S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Warwick S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Sunshine Coast Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Caloundra
  Ibis Milano Restaurant Handicap (1100 m.), Warwick Farm
  Tab Early Quaddie Handicap (1400 m.), Rosehill
2nd Australian Oaks [G1], Randwick
  Flight S. [G1], Randwick
  Tea Rose S. [G2], Randwick
   
STREET SENSE (USA), 2004, c (Dixieland Band, His Majesty).
  6 wins, $5,386,271.
   
Won Kentucky Derby [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Churchill Downs
  Bessemer Trust Juvenile [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Churchill Downs
  Travers S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Saratoga
  Jim Dandy S. [G2] (9 f.), Saratoga
  Tampa Bay Derby [G3] (8 1/2 f.), Tampa Bay Downs
  Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Arlington
2nd Blue Grass S. [G1], Keeneland
  Preakness S. [G1], Pimlico
  Kentucky Cup Classic S. [G2], Turfway Park
  Maiden Special Weight S., Churchill Downs
3rd Lane's End Breeders' Futurity [G1], Keeneland
  Arlington-Washington Futurity [G3], Arlington
4th Breeders' Cup Classic Powered by Dodge [G1], Monmouth
   
WHOBEGOTYOU (AUS), 2005, g (Carnegie, Kris).
  10 wins, $3,263,450.
   
Won Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield
  Blamey S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington
  Bill Stutt S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley
  Moonee Valley Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley
  John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley
  John F. Feehan S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley
  J.J. Liston S. [G2] (1400 m.), Caulfield
  Quest Moonee Valley H. (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Bay Fm Sv 2 YO Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong Thoroughtr
2nd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington
  Doomben 10000 [G1], Eagle Farm
  Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield
  Futurity S. [G1], Caulfield
  Phar Lap S. [G2], Rosehill
  Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield
  J.J. Liston S. [G2], Caulfield
  Memsie S. [G2], Caulfield
  H.D.F. McNeil S. [G3], Caulfield
  March S. [L], Flemington
3rd Doncaster H. [G1], Randwick
  W.S. Cox Plate [G1], Moonee Valley
  Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield
  John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley
   
SHOCKING (AUS), 2005, c (Danehill, Don Roberto).
  7 wins, $4,981,275.
   
Won Melbourne Cup [G1] (3200 m.), Flemington
  Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington
  Makybe Diva S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington
  Hotham H. [G3] (2500 m.), Flemington
  Ka Morrison H. (1600 m.), Flemington
  Taralye Foundation Cup (2000 m.), Caulfield
  Country Vet Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Bendigo
2nd Queensland Derby [G1], Eagle Farm
  Turnbull S. [G1], Flemington
  Herbert Power S. [G2], Caulfield
  Coongy H. [G3], Caulfield
  Luskin Star H., Caulfield
  Ballarat Come to Life Sv 3Yo Maiden Plate, Ballarat
3rd JRA Cup [L], Moonee Valley
  Maiden P., Sale
4th Caulfield Cup [G1], Caulfield
   
STREET BOSS (USA), 2004, c (Ogygian, Blushing Groom).
  7 wins, $1,004,074.
   
Won Triple Bend Invitational H. [G1] (7 f.), Hollywood Park
  Bing Crosby H. [G1] (6 f.), Del Mar
  Los Angeles H. [G3] (6 f.), Hollywood Park
  Allowance S. (5 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Del Mar
2nd Ancient Title S. [G1], Santa Anita
  Allowance S., Santa Anita
  Allowance Optional Claiming S., Santa Anita
3rd Sentient Flight Group Sprint [G1], Santa Anita
   
SEVENTH STREET (USA), 2005, f (Meadowlake, Dixieland Band).
  5 wins, $983,401.
   
Won Apple Blossom H. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Oaklawn Park
  Go for Wand H. [G1] (9 f.), Saratoga
  Allowance Optional Claiming S. (6 f.), Aqueduct
  Allowance S. (1 m.), Aqueduct
  Maiden Special Weight S. (6 f.), Aqueduct
2nd Ruffian H. [G1], Belmont
  Ogden Phipps H. [G1], Belmont
  Barbara Fritchie H. [G2], Laurel
3rd Maiden Special Weight S., Gulfstream Park
   
TOMCITO (USA), 2005, c (Eastern Echo, Theatrical).
  2 wins, $169,802.
   
Won Clasico Derby Nacional [G1] (2400 m.), Monterrico
  Clasico Ricardo Ortiz de Zevallos [G1] (2000 m.), Monterrico
2nd Clasico Polla de Potrillos [G1], Monterrico
3rd Florida Derby [G1], Gulfstream Park
   
PRIDE OF DUBAI (AUS), 2012, c (Danehill, Artaius).
  2 wins, $1,336,100.
   
Won Blue Diamond S. [G1] (1200 m.), Caulfield
  Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick
2nd Blue Diamond Prelude [G3], Caulfield
3rd Tab Place Multi Plate, Rosehill
   
VICTOR'S CRY (USA), 2005, c (Clever Trick, Semenenko).
  6 wins, $836,238.
   
Won Shoemaker Mile S. [G1] (1 m.), Hollywood Park
  Citation H. [G2] (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Allowance Optional Claiming S. (8 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Allowance S. (1 m.), Del Mar
  Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Maiden Special Weight S. (6 1/2 f.), Del Mar
2nd Eddie Read S. [G1], Del Mar
  San Simeon H. [G3], Santa Anita
  Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park
3rd Shoemaker Mile S. [G1], Hollywood Park
  Thunder Road H. [G3], Santa Anita
  Allowance Optional Claiming S., Hollywood Park
  Maiden Special Weight S., Santa Anita
4th Del Mar Mile H. [G2], Del Mar
  Joe Hernandez S. [O], Santa Anita
   
LYRIC OF LIGHT (GB), 2009, f (Green Desert, Warning).
  3 wins, $213,965.
   
Won Fillies' Mile [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket
  May Hill S. [G2] (1 m.), Doncaster
  Ebf Resplendent Glory Maiden Fillies' Stakes (7 f.), Newmarket
   
HEAVENS ABOVE (AUS), 2011, f (Germano, Star Way).
  5 wins, $955,170.
   
Won Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1] (1500 m.), Rosehill
  Aspiration Quality H. [G3] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Sheraco S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Atc Remembers Ab "banjo" Paterson Handicap (1400 m.), Randwick
  Coates Hire Wagga Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Wagga
2nd Queen of the Turf S. [G1], Randwick
  Epona S. [G3], Rosehill
  Hyland Race Colours Plate, Rosehill
  Atc Farewells Jimmy Cassidy Handicap, Rosehill
  Vincents Forensic Accounting Handicap, Rosehill
3rd Keith F. Nolan Classic [G3], Kembla Grange
  Inglis 3 YO Guineas [RL], Scone
  Indigopop Aluminium Products Handicap, Canterbury
  Tab More Than Just Winning Handicap, Randwick
4th Toy Show Quality H. [G3], Randwick
   
LONG JOHN (AUS), 2010, g (Night Shift, Whiskey Road).
  6 wins, $1,091,414.
   
Won Caulfield Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  Uae 2000 Guineas [G3] (1600 m.), Meydan
  Anzac Day S. [L] (1410 m.), Flemington
  Exford H. [L] (1400 m.), Flemington
  Tmb Printing Handicap (1300 m.), Sandown Lakeside
  Active Air Sv 2Yo Handicap (1300 m.), Bendigo
3rd Summer Mile S. [G2], Ascot
  Caulfield Guineas Prelude [G3], Caulfield
  Mitchell McKenzie S. [L], Moonee Valley
   
MAJESTIC ROI (USA), 2004, f (Hero's Honor, Le Fabuleux).
  3 wins, $394,256.
   
Won Sun Chariot S. [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket
  Fred Darling S. [G3] (7 f.), Newbury
  Ben Raceday Maiden Auction Fillies' S. (6 f.), Hamilton
2nd Prix de Sandringham [G2], Chantilly
4th Windsor Forest S. [G2], Ascot
  Sceptre S. [L], Doncaster
  Dubai Duty Free Cup [L], Newbury
   
HERE COMES BEN (USA), 2006, c (Dayjur, Sunny's Halo).
  7 wins, $456,538.
   
Won Forego S. [G1] (7 f.), Saratoga
  Kelly's Landing S. [O] (7 f.), Churchill Downs
  Kelly's Landing S. [L] (7 f.), Churchill Downs
  Allowance S. (8 1/2 f.), Keeneland
  Allowance S. (7 f.), Churchill Downs
  Allowance S. (7 f.), Keeneland
  Maiden S. (1 m.), Churchill Downs
2nd Maiden S., Churchill Downs
3rd Allowance S., Ellis Park
  Allowance S., Churchill Downs
  Maiden S., Keeneland
4th Oliver S. [L], Indiana Downs
  James Marvin S. [L], Saratoga
   
ZAIDAN (USA), 2008, g (Atticus, Rousillon).
  5 wins, $1,516,012.
   
Won Hong Kong Classic Cup [HK-1] (1800 m.), Sha Tin
  Chesham S. [L] (7 f.), Ascot
  Berlin H (1400 m.), Sha Tin
  Chek Keng H. (1800 m.), Sha Tin
  Society Lifestyle and Leisure Magazine Maiden Stakes (5 f.), Doncaster
2nd International Cup [G1], Singapore
  Lion City Handicap, Sha Tin
3rd Jockey Club Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin
  Asia H., Happy Valley
  The Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Sha Tin
4th Hong Kong Derby [HK-1], Sha Tin
  Queen Elizabeth II Cup [G1], Sha Tin
  Washington Singer S. [L], Newbury
  Premier Plate [HK-3], Sha Tin
  Macau-Hong Kong Trophy [Mac-1], Taipa
   
STAY WITH ME (AUS), 2012, f (Redoute's Choice, Woodman).
  3 wins, $500,250.
   
Won 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  Atlantic Jewel S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Apm Group 3Yo Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Racing.Com Park Sy
2nd Talindert S. [L], Flemington
3rd Surround S. [G2], Randwick
4th Randwick Guineas [G1], Randwick
   
STREET HERO (USA), 2006, c (Summer Squall, The Axe).
  1 win, $589,447.
   
Won Norfolk S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
2nd Maiden Special Weight S., Del Mar
  Maiden Special Weight S., Del Mar
3rd Del Mar Futurity [G1], Del Mar
  Bessemer Trust Juvenile [G1], Santa Anita
  Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park
   
CRY AND CATCH ME (USA), 2005, f (Doc's Leader, Mari's Book).
  3 wins, $262,863.
   
Won Oak Leaf S. [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Allowance S. (6 1/2 f.), Hollywood Park
  Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Del Mar
2nd Maiden Special Weight S., Hollywood Park
   
NEW YEAR'S DAY (USA), 2011, c (Dixie Union, Honour and Glory).
  2 wins, $1,225,977.
   
Won Breeders' Cup Juvenile [G1] (8 1/2 f.), Santa Anita
  Maiden S. (1 m.), Del Mar
3rd Maiden S., Del Mar
Larneuk Stud

Larneuk Stud has an excellent reputation in the thoroughbred industry, servicing local, interstate and international clients.

We offer a full range of services and will confidently care for your horses throughout their stay with us - at Larneuk Stud your horse is not just a number...

super vobis blackvobis gold black Like us on Facebook  

Our Services

Agistment
Broodmare Management
Walk Out service
24/7 Veterinary Service
Foaling Down & Weaning
Weaning and Education
Freeze Branding

Contact Us

252 Killeens Hill Road
Euroa VIC 3666

Mobile: 0418 105 706
Phone: 03 5790 3204
Fax: 03 5790 3204
Email: email us