Male Line

BEST RUNNERS

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (IRE), B. c. 2004, Danehill -- L'On Vite, by Secretariat.

Entered Stud in 2007. Sire of 1042 runners, 665 winners (63.8%), 66 stakeswinners (6.3%), 55 stakesplaced (5.3%). Sire of the winners of over $AUS81.8 m. inc:

MONGOLIAN KHAN (AUS), 2011, c (Centaine, Three Legs).
  8 wins, $3,963,463.
   
Won Australian Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Randwick
  New Zealand Derby [G1] (2400 m.), Ellerslie
  Caulfield Cup [G1] (2400 m.), Caulfield
  Avondale Guineas [G2] (2100 m.), Ellerslie
  Waikato Guineas [G2] (2000 m.), Te Rapa
  Great Northern Guineas Prelude [L] (2100 m.), Ellerslie
  Magnum Mile (1600 m.), Ellerslie
  Www.Teraparacing.Co.Nz 1400 (1400 m.), Te Rapa
 3rd Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield
 4th  Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield
   
DESIGNS ON ROME (IRE), 2010, g (Alleged, The Minstrel).
  11 wins, $9,643,440.
   
Won Hong Kong Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Gold Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Trophy [G2] (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Queen Elizabeth II Cup [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Classic Cup [HK-1] (1800 m.), Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Derby [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin
  Centenary Vase [HK-3] (1800 m.), Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Gold Cup [HK-1] (2000 m.), Sha Tin
  The Sha Tin Mile Trophy (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Chevalier Cup (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (7 f.), Naas
2nd Vincent O'Brien S. [G1], Curragh
  Hong Kong Classic Mile [HK-1], Sha Tin
  Moon Koon H, Sha Tin
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Premier Nursery, Tipperary
3rd Celebration Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin
  Chairman's Trophy [HK-2], Sha Tin
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden, Gowran Park
4th QE II Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin
   Champions & Chater Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Cup [G1], Sha Tin
  Dubai Sheema Classic [G1], Meydan
   
MARATON (BRZ), 2013, c (Fantastic Dancer, Music Prospector).
  3 wins, $8,668.
   
Won Grande Premio Joao Adhemar de Almeida Prado [G1] (1600 m.), Cidade Jardim
  Grande Premio Farwell [G1] (1600 m.), Cidade Jardim
  Race 9 (1600 m.), Cidade Jardim
   
2nd Grande Premio Jockey Club de Sao Paulo [G1], Cidade Jardim
  Race 6, Cidade Jardim
3rd Premio Pippermint [G2],
  Premio Austria [L], San Isidro
  Classico Presidente Herculano de Freitas [L], Cidade Jardim
  Race 7, Cidade Jardim
  Race 6, Cidade Jardim
4th Grande Premio Ipiranga [G1], Cidade Jardim
   
BEAUTY ONLY (IRE), 2011, g (Ali-Royal, Malinowski).
  10 wins, $6,435,724.
   
Won Hong Kong Mile [G1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Jockey Club Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Premio Guido Berardelli [G3] (1800 m.), Roma
  Hong Kong Classic Mile [HK-1] (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Chairman's Trophy [HK-2] (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Premio le Marmore (1800 m.), Roma
  Premio Filiberto (1700 m.), Roma
  Cyber Colors H. (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Festivity H. (1600 m.), Sha Tin
  Kwangtung Handicap Cup (1400 m.), Sha Tin
   
2nd Champions Mile [G1], Sha Tin
  Chairman's Trophy [G2], Sha Tin
  Celebration Cup [G3], Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Trophy [HK-2], Sha Tin
  Lion Rock Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin
  The Sha Tin Mile Trophy, Sha Tin
  Audemars Piguet Jules Audemars H., Sha Tin
3rd Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [G1], Sha Tin
   
  Sha Tin Trophy [G2], Sha Tin
  Jockey Club Cup [HK-2], Sha Tin
   
4th Champions Mile [G1], Sha Tin
   Stewards' Cup [G1], Sha Tin
  Hong Kong Classic Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin
ROLLOUT THE CARPET (AUS), 2009, f (Red Ransom, His Majesty).
  3 wins, $278,622.
   
Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton
  Matamata Breeders' S. [G2] (1200 m.), Matamata
  Brokerweb Insurance Broking Premier (1200 m.), Te Rapa
   
2nd Diamond S. [G1], Ellerslie
  James and Annie Sarten Memorial S. [G3], Te Rapa
  Gold Trail S. [G3], Hastings
  Springfresh 2Yo Maiden, Trentham
  Silver Fern Farms 1400, Te Aroha
   
3rd Easter H. [G1], Ellerslie
  More Fm 1200, Ellerslie
   
SHEIDEL (AUS), 2011, f (Metal Storm, Chest Mark).
  15 wins, $1,637,700.
   
Won Oakleigh Plate [G1] (1100 m.), Caulfield
  Begonia Belle S. [G3] (1100 m.), Flemington
  Northwood Plume S. [G3] (1200 m.), Caulfield
  R.S. Crawford S. [L] (1000 m.), Ascot
  Jungle Mist Classic [L] (1200 m.), Ascot
  Summer Scorcher [L] (1000 m.), Ascot
  Bel Esprit S. [L] (1100 m.), Caulfield
  Westspeed Nursery (1000 m.), Belmont
  Westspeed Nursery (1000 m.), Belmont
  Galvin's Plumbing Handicap (1100 m.), Ascot
  Westspeed Handicap (1000 m.), Ascot
  Westspeed Handicap (1100 m.), Ascot
  Westminster National Property Finance Handicap (1200 m.), Ascot
  Classic Meats Handicap (1000 m.), Ascot
  Kalatiara Classic (1200 m.), Ascot
   
2nd Robert Sangster S. [G1], Morphettville
  Winterbottom S. [G1], Ascot
  Westspeed Nursery, Belmont
  Irish Day Trophy, Belmont
  Mypunter.Com Handicap, Caulfield
   
3rd Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat 16, Moonee Valley
   
4th Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington
  Ian McEwen Trophy [G2], Moonee Valley
  Colonel Reeves S. [G3], Ascot
   
RICH TAPESTRY (IRE), 2008, g (Sadler's Wells, Gulch).
  8 wins, $1,936,767.
   
Won Santa Anita Sprint Championship S. [G1] (6 f.), Santa Anita
  Mahab Al Shimaal [G3] (1200 m.), Meydan
  Al Shindagha Sprint [G3] (1200 m.), Meydan
  Sprint Cup [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin
  Jupiter Handicap (1200 m.), Sha Tin
  Austin H. (0 m.), Sha Tin
  The Heritage H (1400 m.), Sha Tin
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund (1 m.), Dundalk
   
2nd Dubai Golden Shaheen [G1], Meydan
  Tolo Harbour H, Sha Tin
  Dublin H, Sha Tin
  Hwamei H, Sha Tin
   
3rd Dubai Golden Shaheen [G1], Meydan
  Mahab Al Shimaal [G3], Meydan
  The Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Sha Tin
   
4th Ballysax S. [G3], Leopardstown
   
HOMECOMING QUEEN (IRE), 2009, f (Diesis, Mount Hagen).
  4 wins, $456,508.
   
Won 1000 Guineas [G1] (1 m.), Newmarket
  Leopardstown 1000 Guineas Trial [G3] (7 f.), Leopardstown
  Silken Glider S. (run as Lanwades and Staffordstown Studs S. [L] (1 m.), Curragh
  New Tote Sports Lounge Nursery Handicap (7 f.), Fairyhouse
   
2nd C.L. Weld Park S. [G3], Curragh
   
3rd Lynn Lodge Stud European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden, Navan
  Thunder Road H. [G3], Santa Anita
  Allowance Optional Claiming S., Hollywood Park
  Maiden Special Weight S., Santa Anita
4th Irish 1000 Guineas [G1], Curragh
   
MORANDI (FR), 2010, c (Bering, Crystal Palace).
  4 wins, $797,686.
   
Won Criterium de Saint-Cloud [G1] (2000 m.), Saint-Cloud
  Prix de Conde [G3] (1800 m.), Longchamp
  Prix de Tolbiac (1600 m.), Longchamp
  Prix de Biganos (1400 m.), La Teste de Buch
   
2nd Prix du Jockey Club [G1], Chantilly
  Prix du Prince d'Orange [G3], Longchamp
  Prix de Fontainebleau [G3], Longchamp
  Criterium du Fonds Europeen de l'Elevage [L], Deauville
  Prix de la Croix Daurade, Toulouse
   
SALTO OLIMPICO (BRZ), 2013, c (New Colony, Baligh).
   
Won Grande Premio Jockey Club de Sao Paulo [G1] (2000 m.), Cidade Jardim
   
2nd Premio Native Diver, Gavea
  Premio Native Diver, Gavea
4th Grande Premio Derby Paulista [G1], Cidade Jardim
   
BANIMPIRE (IRE), 2008, f (Kris S, Nureyev).
  7 wins, $643,540.
   
Won Ribblesdale S. [G2] (1 1/2 m.), Ascot
  Royal Whip S. [G2] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh
  Noblesse S. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Cork
  Ballysax S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown
  Blue Wind S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Naas
  Victor McCalmont Memorial S. [L] (9 1/2 f.), Gowran Park
  Loder European Breeders Fund Fillies Race (7 f.), Curragh
   
2nd Irish Oaks [G1], Curragh
3rd Prix de l'Opera [G1], Longchamp
  Park Express S. [G3], Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden, Curragh
   
MANGO DIVA (GB), 2010, f (Desert King, Be My Chief).
  4 wins, $281,775.
   
Won Kilboy Estate S. [G2] (9 f.), Curragh
  Denny Cordell-Lavarack S. [G3] (9 1/2 f.), Gowran Park
  Upavon Fillies' S. [L] (1 1/4 m.), Salisbury
  £25 Free Bet at Betvictor.Com Studs E.B.F Maiden Fillies' St (1 m.), Kempton
   
2nd Modesty H. [G3], Arlington
  Heron S. [L], Sandown
  Racing Plus/british Stallion Studs E B F Maiden Fillies' Sta, Kempton
4th Middleton S. [G2], York
   
PARVANEH (IRE), 2013, f (Kahyasi, Silver Hawk).
  2 wins, $159,585.
   
Won T Von Zastrow Stutenpreis [G2] (2400 m.), Baden-Baden
  Schwarzgold-Rennen [G3] (1600 m.), Koln
2nd Prix de Pierrefonds, Compiegne
3rd Herzog von Ratibor-Rennen Krefeld [G3], Krefeld
4th Preis Von Europa [G1], Koln
   
CHARLES THE GREAT (IRE), 2009, c (Barathea, Rainbow Quest).
  7 wins, $2,272,646.
   
Won Jockey Club Sprint [G2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Vase [HK-3] (1200 m.), Sha Tin
  Sprint Cup [HK-2] (1200 m.), Sha Tin
  Weatherbys Super Sprint (5 1/4 f.), Newbury
  Chennai Handicap (1200 m.), Happy Valley
  Briar H (1200 m.), Happy Valley
  E B F Peter Pegg 80Th Birthday Novice S. (5 f.), Windsor
   
2nd Chairman's Sprint Prize [HK-1], Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin
  Choi Hung Handicap, Happy Valley
  The France Galop Cup, Happy Valley
  Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Happy Valley
  The Happy Valley Trophy, Happy Valley
   
3rd Molecomb S. [G3], Goodwood
  Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup [HK-1], Sha Tin
  Premier Bowl [HK-2], Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Sprint Trophy [HK-3], Sha Tin
  National Day Cup [HK-3], Sha Tin
  Wyndham Handicap, Happy Valley
  The Hong Kong Exchanges Challenge Cup, Happy Valley
  Chater H, Happy Valley
  Broadwood H, Sha Tin
  The Chinese New Year Cup, Sha Tin
   
4th Premier Bowl [HK-2], Sha Tin
  Sha Tin Vase [HK-3], Sha Tin
   
ANGELIC LIGHT (AUS), 2009, f (Fuji Kiseki, El Moxie).
  5 wins, $706,250.
   
Won Ian McEwen S. [G2] (1000 m.), Moonee Valley
  William Crockett S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Ascend Sales Trophies Premium Plate (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Evans Builders Sv 3Yo Fillies 0 - 68 Handicap (1200 m.), Echuca
  Sportingbet Sv 3Yo Fillies Maiden Plate (1107 m.), Kilmore
   
2nd Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Robert Sangster S. [G1], Morphettville
  Typhoon Tracy S. [L], Moonee Valley
  J T Dixon Sv 2Yo Fillies Maiden Plate, Geelong Synthetic
   
3rd A.J. Moir S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  N.M. Carlyon S. [L], Moonee Valley
  Kevin Hayes S. [L], Caulfield
   
4th A.J. Moir S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Twilight Glow S. [L], Sandown Hillside
   
RICH LEGACY (IRE), 2014, f (Galileo, Tarim).
  2 wins, $155,106.
   
Won May Hill S. [G2] (1 m.), Doncaster
  32Red.Com Median Auction Maiden Stakes (7 f.), Newmarket
   
4th Fillies' Mile [G1], Newmarket
  Ribblesdale Stakes [G2], Ascot
  Prestige S. [G3], Goodwood
  Cheshire Oaks [L], Chester
   
AMARILLO (IRE), 2009, c (Royal Academy, Surumu).
  6 wins, $446,597.
   
Won Jury S. [G3] (7 f.), Haydock
  Silberne Peitsche [G3] (1300 m.), Munchen
  Maiden Special Weight S. (5 1/2 f.), Del Mar
  Hamburger Flieger Preis [G3] (1200 m.), Hamburg
  Preis der Dreijahrigen [L] (1500 m.), Dusseldorf
  Bayerischer Fliegerpreis [L] (1300 m.), Munchen
  Preis Der Bmw HÄndlergemeinschaft Dusseldorf (1400 m.), Dusseldorf
   
2nd Premio Vittorio di Capua [G1], Milano
  Dubai Challenge S. [G2], Newmarket
  Mehl Mulhens Rennen - German 2000 Guineas [G2], Koln
  Prix de la Porte Maillot [G3], Longchamp
  Preis des Winterfavoriten [G3], Koln
  Grosser Preis der Vgh Versicherungen [G3], Hannover
  Sparkasse Holstein-Cup [G3], Hamburg
   
3rd Grosser Preis Vom Audi Zentrum Hannover [G2], Hannover
  Oppenheim-Rennen [L], Koln
   
4th Oettingen-Rennen [G2], Baden-Baden
  Goldene Peitsche [G2], Baden-Baden
  Badener Meile [G3], Baden-Baden
  Bayerischer Fliegerpreis [L], Munchen
  Dallmayr Prodomo Trophy [L], Munchen
   
LEITIR MOR (IRE), 2010, c (Galileo, Danehill).
  2 wins, $334,149.
   
Won Round Tower S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh
  Ballycorus S. [G3] (7 f.), Leopardstown
   
2nd Dewhurst S. [G1], Newmarket
  Phoenix S. [G1], Curragh
  Glencairn S. [L], Leopardstown
  Big Bad Bob European Breeders Fund Maiden, Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden, Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden, Curragh
  Dubai Duty Free Voyager European Breeders Fund Maiden, Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Median Auction Maiden, Dundalk
   
3rd Vincent O'Brien S. [G1], Curragh
  Minstrel S. [G3], Curragh
  Desmond S. [G3], Leopardstown
  Curragh S. [L], Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden, Tipperary
   
MAUREEN (IRE), 2010, f (Linamix, Deposit Ticket).
  3 wins, $166,398.
   
Won Princess Margaret S. [G3] (6 f.), Ascot
  Fred Darling S. [G3] (7 f.), Newbury
  Pegasus Pumps Ltd Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes (6 f.), Newbury
   
2nd Cherry Hinton S. [G2], Newmarket
   
4th Coronation S. [G1], Ascot
  Rosemary S. [L], Newmarket
   
PINTURICCHIO (IRE), 2008, c (Peintre Celebre, Lyphard).
  5 wins, $467,295.
   
Won Prix Bertrand du Breuil [G3] (1600 m.), Chantilly
  Grand Prix Anjou Bretagne [L] (1600 m.), Nantes
  Prix Altipan [L] (1600 m.), Saint-Cloud
  Prix l'Equipe 21 (1600 m.), Chantilly
  Prix Hippomene (1600 m.), Compiegne
2nd Prix Daniel Wildenstein [G2], Longchamp
  Prix Perth [G3], Saint-Cloud
  Prix du Rhin, Maisons-Laffitte
  Grand Handicap de Chantilly, Chantilly
  Prix de la Place Vendome, Longchamp
  Prix Hubert de Catheu, Fontainebleau
  Prix Equidia, Vichy
  Prix de l'Oise, Compiegne
3rd Prix Banstar, Maisons-Laffitte
  Prix de la Ligue Francaise Pour La Protection du Cheval, Longchamp
  Prix du Palais Garnier, Longchamp
  Handicap de l'Ile De France, Saint-Cloud
  Prix de Toulouse, Cagnes-Sur-Mer
   
4th Prix du Muguet [G2], Saint-Cloud
  Prix Perth [G3], Saint-Cloud
  Prix Quincey [G3], Deauville
   
Larneuk Stud

Larneuk Stud has an excellent reputation in the thoroughbred industry, servicing local, interstate and international clients.

We offer a full range of services and will confidently care for your horses throughout their stay with us - at Larneuk Stud your horse is not just a number...

super vobis blackvobis gold black Like us on Facebook  

Our Services

Agistment
Broodmare Management
Walk Out service
24/7 Veterinary Service
Foaling Down & Weaning
Weaning and Education
Freeze Branding

Contact Us

252 Killeens Hill Road
Euroa VIC 3666

Mobile: 0418 105 706
Phone: 03 5790 3204
Fax: 03 5790 3204
Email: email us