Cluster

$6,600
inc. GST

BAY - 2010 - 16.1 HH
FASTNET ROCK
X TARCOOLA DIAMOND

Male Line

BEST RUNNERS

FASTNET ROCK, B. c. 2001, Danehill (USA) -- Piccadilly Circus, by Royal Academy (USA).

Entered Stud in 2005. Sire of 1121 runners, 747 winners (66.6%), 94 stakeswinners (8.4%), 85 stakesplaced (7.6%). Sire of the winners of over $AUS94.6 m. inc:

ATLANTIC JEWEL (AUS), 2008, f (Zabeel, Nashwan).
  10 wins, $1,587,925.
Won Thousand Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  All-Aged S. [G1] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Memsie S. [G1] (1400 m.), Caulfield
  Caulfield S. [G1] (2000 m.), Caulfield
  Wakeful S. [G2] (2000 m.), Flemington
  W.H. Stocks S. [G2] (1600 m.), Moonee Valley
  Sapphire S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  Italian Sports Club of Werribee Plate (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  BMW H. (1400 m.), Caulfield
  Grc Function & Event Centre Maiden Plate (1100 m.), Geelong Synthetic
2nd Underwood S. [G1], Caulfield
 
MOSHEEN (AUS), 2008, f (Stravinsky, Kaapstad).
  8 wins, $2,780,350.
Won VRC Oaks [G1] (2500 m.), Flemington
  Australian Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Flemington
  Storm Queen S. [G1] (2000 m.), Rosehill
  Randwick Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Edward Manifold S. [G2] (1600 m.), Flemington
  Rose of Kingston S. [G2] (1410 m.), Flemington
  Manfred S. [L] (1200 m.), Caulfield
  Swettenham Stud H. (1000 m.), Caulfield
2nd Golden Slipper S. [G1], Rosehill
  Thousand Guineas [G1], Caulfield
  Vanity S. [G3], Flemington
3rd Tranquil Star S. [G3], Caulfield
  Quezette S. [L], Caulfield
 
SEA SIREN (AUS), 2008, f (Success Express, Haulpak).
  7 wins, $1,746,534.
Won Manikato S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  BTC Cup [G1] (1200 m.), Doomben
  Doomben 10000 [G1] (1350 m.), Doomben
  Light Fingers S. [G2] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Belgrave S. [L] (6 f.), Fairyhouse
  William's Premium Lager H. (1200 m.), Canterbury
  Vinery Stud Handicap (1250 m.), Canterbury
2nd VRC Sprint S. [G1], Flemington
  Doomben 10000 [G1], Doomben
  Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm
  Fairy Bridge S. [G3], Tipperary
3rd Phoenix Sprint S. [G3], Curragh
  styletread.com.au H., Canterbury
 
FASCINATING ROCK (IRE), 2011, c (Polar Falcon, Ela-Mana-Mou).
  8 wins, $2,378,651.
Won Champion S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Ascot
  Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1] (10 1/2 f.), Curragh
  P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Navan
  Kilternan S. [G3] (1 1/2 m.), Leopardstown
  Mooresbridge S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh
  Derby Trial S. [G3] (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown
  Heritage S. [L] (1 m.), Leopardstown
  Bulmers Live At Leopardstown Summer Racedays 2014 (1 1/4 m.), Leopardstown
2nd Tattersalls Gold Cup [G1], Curragh
3rd Mooresbridge S. [G3], Curragh
 
FIRST SEAL (AUS), 2011, f (Scenic, Best Western).
  5 wins, $1,092,060.
Won Flight S. [G1] (1600 m.), Randwick
  Surround S. [G2] (1400 m.), Warwick Farm
  Tea Rose S. [G2] (1400 m.), Randwick
  Millie Fox S. [G2] (1300 m.), Rosehill
  Daily Press Group Plate (1100 m.), Kensington
2nd Storm Queen S. [G1], Rosehill
  Spring Champion S. [G1], Randwick
  Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill
  Canterbury S. [G1], Randwick
  Light Fingers S. [G2], Randwick
  Tab Early Quaddie Handicap, Rosehill
4th George Ryder S. [G1], Rosehill
 
AMICUS (AUS), 2011, f (El Moxie, Made of Gold).
  5 wins, $799,485.
Won 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  Milady S. [G2] (1400 m.), Flemington
  Breeders' Classic [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  Toy Show Quality [G3] (1300 m.), Randwick
  Hyland Race Colours Plate (1150 m.), Kensington
2nd Tranquil Star S. [G2], Caulfield
  The Cove Hotel Handicap, Caulfield
3rd Emancipation S. [G2], Rosehill
  Big Sports Breakfast Plate, Kensington
  Tab Early Quaddie Plate, Rosehill
4th Coolmore Classic - TAD Kennedy S. [G1], Rosehill
  Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm
 
SUPER COOL (AUS), 2009, g (Kingmambo, Roberto).
  4 wins, $1,537,350.
Won Australian Cup [G1] (2000 m.), Flemington
  Moonee Valley Vase [G2] (2040 m.), Moonee Valley
  Autumn Classic [G2] (1800 m.), Caulfield
  Parker Bros. Earthmoving Maiden Plate (1300 m.), Seymour
2nd Victoria Derby [G1], Flemington
  Bmw Handicap, Caulfield
3rd Memsie S. [G1], Caulfield
  Caulfield S. [G1], Caulfield
  Autumn S. [G2], Caulfield
4th John F. Feehan S. [G2], Moonee Valley
  Poseidon S. [L], Flemington
 
FOXWEDGE (AUS), 2008, c (Forest Wildcat, Water Bank).
  5 wins, $952,450.
Won William Reid S. [G1] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Roman Consul S. [G2] (1200 m.), Randwick
  San Domenico S. [G3] (1100 m.), Rosehill
  Always Recycling H. (1100 m.), Rosehill
  The Clarry Conners Plate (1100 m.), Warwick Farm
2nd Ascot Vale S. [G1], Flemington
  Run to the Roses S. [G3], Rosehill
3rd Newmarket H. [G1], Flemington
  Todman Slipper Trial [G2], Rosehill
4th Lightning S. [G1], Flemington
  Golden Rose S. [G1], Rosehill
 
PLANET ROCK (AUS), 2008, f (Zabeel, Defensive Play).
  5 wins, $302,598.
Won New Zealand 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton
  Ladies' Mile [G2] (1600 m.), Ellerslie
  Lowland S. [G3] (2100 m.), Hastings
  Countdown to Karaka Million 2YO (1200 m.), Ellerslie
  Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial (1400 m.), Riccarton
2nd Canterbury Belle S. [L], Riccarton
  KPR Catering 2YO H., Trentham
3rd Super Bonus Classique [RL], Ellerslie
  Kolfinna Classic, Trentham
4th Royal S. [G2], Ellerslie
  Sir Tristram Fillies Classic [G2], Te Rapa
 
DRIEFONTEIN (AUS), 2009, f (Export Price, Scrupules).
  8 wins, $2,351,205.
Won Robert Sangster S. [G1] (1200 m.), Morphettville
  R.N. Irwin S. [G3] (1100 m.), Morphettville
  B.J. McLachlan S. [G3] (1200 m.), Doomben
  Sheraco S. [G3] (1200 m.), Rosehill
  Magic Millions 2 YO Classic [RL] (1200 m.), Gold Coast
  Widden S. [L] (1100 m.), Warwick Farm
  Woods Bagot H. (1000 m.), Randwick
  R.M.Williams Magic Millions Fillies & Mares Handicap (1300 m.), Gold Coast
2nd Linlithgow S. [G2], Flemington
  Surround S. [G2], Warwick Farm
  Dane Ripper S. [G2], Eagle Farm
  Expressway S. [G2], Rosehill
  San Domenico S. [G3], Rosehill
  Southern Cross S. [G3], Randwick
  Keith Mackay Quality H. [L], Randwick
  Wyong Magic Millions 3Yo Stakes, Wyong
3rd Magic Millions 3 YO Guineas [RL], Gold Coast
4th Light Fingers S. [G2], Rosehill
  Millie Fox S. [G3], Rosehill
  The Nivison [G3], Randwick
  Magic Millions Cup [RL], Gold Coast
 
LONE ROCK (AUS), 2007, f (Lion Cavern, Night Shift).
  4 wins, $597,178.
Won Goodwood H. [G1] (1200 m.), Morphettville
  Bobbie Lewis Quality H. [G3] (1200 m.), Flemington
  Champagne S. [G3] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Bramerton Plate (1000 m.), Sandown Hillside
2nd Friends of Epworth H., Moonee Valley
  Adelaide 2YO Classic, Morphettville
3rd Red Anchor S. [G3], Moonee Valley
  How Now S. [G3], Caulfield
  Geoff Murphy H., Caulfield
4th William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Robert Sangster S. [G1], Morphettville
 
WANTED (AUS), 2006, c (Snippets, Southern Appeal).
  3 wins, $1,216,000.
Won Newmarket H. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington
  Kindergarten S. [G3] (1100 m.), Randwick
  Sydney Pet & Animal Show 7-9 Nov H. (1100 m.), Rosehill
2nd Lightning S. [G1], Flemington
  Victoria Racing Club S. [G1], Flemington
  William Reid S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Rory's Jester S. [G2], Flemington
3rd Schillaci S. [G2], Caulfield
  Canonbury S. [L], Randwick
4th T.J. Smith S. [G1], Randwick
  Manikato S. [G1], Moonee Valley
  Oakleigh Plate [G1], Caulfield
 
IRISH LIGHTS (AUS), 2006, f (Hennessy, Affirmed).
  3 wins, $492,950.
Won 1000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Caulfield
  Tranquil Star S. [G3] (1400 m.), Caulfield
  Sofitel Girls Day Out 1100 (1100 m.), Flemington
2nd Blue Diamond Preview [L], Caulfield
3rd Angus Armanasco S. [G2], Caulfield
 
QUALIFY (IRE), 2012, f (Galileo, The Minstrel).
  3 wins, $970,212.
Won Oaks [G1] (1 1/2 m.), Epsom
  C.L. and M.F. Weld Park S. [G3] (6 f.), Curragh
  Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden (7 f.), Dundalk
3rd Silver Flash S. [G3], Leopardstown
 
NECHITA (AUS), 2009, f (Peintre Celebre, Marscay).
  3 wins, $457,300.
Won Ascot Vale S. [G1] (1200 m.), Flemington
  Silver Shadow S. [G3] (1200 m.), Warwick Farm
  Ambassador Travel Services 2Yo Plate (1100 m.), Warwick Farm
 
ATLANTE (AUS), 2010, c (More Than Ready, Kingmambo).
  4 wins, $383,562.
Won New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton
  Chandler MacLeod S. [L] (1200 m.), Moonee Valley
  Canterbury S. [L] (1600 m.), Riccarton
  Sofitel Luxury Hotels Melbourne Cup Day (1400 m.), Avondale
2nd Hobartville S. [G2], Rosehill
3rd Fully Fledged at Fairdale 1000, Taupo
 
ROCK 'N' POP (AUS), 2008, c (Sir Tristram, In the Purple).
  3 wins, $358,717.
Won New Zealand 2000 Guineas [G1] (1600 m.), Riccarton
  Karaka 3 YO Mile [RL] (1600 m.), Ellerslie
  Rugby Experience Here October 23 Maiden (1200 m.), Riccarton
2nd New Zealand Derby [G1], Ellerslie
  John Grigg S. [L], Ashburton
  Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, Riccarton
3rd International S. [G1], Te Rapa
 
DIAMONDSANDRUBIES (IRE), 2012, f (Sadler's Wells, Darshaan).
  3 wins, $328,782.
Won Pretty Polly S. [G1] (1 1/4 m.), Curragh
  Cheshire Oaks [L] (11 1/4 f.), Chester
  Book Online at Tipperaryraces.Ie Fillies Maiden (9 f.), Tipperary
3rd Salsabil S. [L], Navan
4th Oaks [G1], Epsom
 
MAGICOOL (AUS), 2011, g (Galileo, Darshaan).
  5 wins, $668,450.
Won Queensland Derby [G1] (2200 m.), Doomben
  Super Impose S. [L] (1800 m.), Flemington
  Banjo Paterson Series Heat 1 (2000 m.), Flemington
  Bert Bryant Handicap (2000 m.), Caulfield
  Height Insurance Agencies Funding Maiden Plate (1200 m.), Seymour
2nd Ritchie Brothers Auctions Bm64 Handicap, Geelong
4th South Australian Derby [G1], Morphettville
  Caulfield Autumn Classic [G2], Caulfield
 
HEROIC VALOUR (AUS), 2013, c (Nassipour, Western Symphony).
  3 wins, $142,033.
Won Ellerslie Sires' Produce S. [G1] (1200 m.), Ellerslie
  Matamata Slipper [L] (1200 m.), Matamata
  New World Stokes Valley 2Yo Maiden (1000 m.), Trentham
Larneuk Stud

Larneuk Stud has an excellent reputation in the thoroughbred industry, servicing local, interstate and international clients.

We offer a full range of services and will confidently care for your horses throughout their stay with us - at Larneuk Stud your horse is not just a number...

super vobis blackvobis gold black Like us on Facebook  

Our Services

Agistment
Broodmare Management
Walk Out service
24/7 Veterinary Service
Foaling Down & Weaning
Weaning and Education
Freeze Branding

Contact Us

252 Killeens Hill Road
Euroa VIC 3666

Mobile: 0418 105 706
Phone: 03 5790 3204
Fax: 03 5790 3204
Email: email us